ActorJul 26, 1937 – Jun 12, 2025 (aged 87)
Clifton Jones
Clifton Jones
Clifton Jones (born 26 July 1937) is a Jamaican actor known for his roles in British television. He played the role of Jo's boyfriend in the original Theatre Workshop production of Shelagh Delaney's A Taste of Honey in 1958. Jones' first regular role was in Emergency Ward 10, where he portrayed Dr Jeremiah Sanders. He also appeared as Dr Ferguson in the comedy series Doctor in Charge. His most prominent role was as David Kano in the first season of the 1970s science fiction TV series Space: 1999. Jones has also appeared in various other TV shows including Dixon of Dock Green, Z-Cars, The Troubleshooters, and The Professionals. He has also appeared in films such as The V.I.P.s, Only When I Larf, and Decline and Fall... of a Birdwatcher.
Known ForActing
BornJul 26, 1937
Daily Popularity History
Daily Attention Score for Clifton Jones over the last 30 days
Rankings
Daily Attention Score rankings for Clifton Jones
Advertisement
Clifton Jones Top TV Shows
Clifton Jones's shows ranked by Attention Score
Clifton Jones Top Movies
Clifton Jones's movies ranked by Attention Score

