ActorSep 28, 1940 – Apr 10, 1995 (aged 54)New York City, New York, U.S.

Yvette Hawkins

Yvette Hawkins

Yvette Hawkins (September 28, 1940 – April 10, 1995) was an American actress known for her work on Broadway, television, and in films. Born in New York City, she began her career as a member of the New Lafayette Theatre in Harlem and later became involved with the Play-House of the Ridiculous. Hawkins had notable Broadway credits including James Baldwin's The Amen Corner, Lolita, Checkmates, and The Shadow Box. She also had a prolific off-Broadway and regional theatre career, appearing in various productions such as The Last Street Play, For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide / When the Rainbow Is Enuf, and Before It Hits Home. Hawkins made appearances in films including Mighty Aphrodite, Zebrahead, Mississippi Masala, Lean on Me, and Nighthawks. Her talent and versatility made her a respected figure in the acting industry.

Known ForActing
BornSep 28, 1940
Daily Popularity History
Daily Attention Score for Yvette Hawkins over the last 30 days

Rankings

Daily Attention Score rankings for Yvette Hawkins
Advertisement
Yvette Hawkins Top TV Shows
Yvette Hawkins's shows ranked by Attention Score
Yvette Hawkins Top Movies
Yvette Hawkins's movies ranked by Attention Score
Compare Yvette Hawkins to other people